Program

J First-time presenters

 ‘Top 30’ abstracts

WEDNESDAY 7 MARCH 2007

8.00 am

Registration Desk open
Conference Office open

Convention Centre

 

Pre-Conference meetings [see website]

 

4.00 pm

Poster Group 1 on display

 

 

4.00 pm

DELEGATES ASSEMBLE in QE2 Square

First session begins
Initiation of Smoking Ceremony

 

QE2 Square

4.15 pm

Smoking Ceremony begins

Welcome to country

QE2 Square

4.40 pm

Didgeredoo and dancers invite delegates to move to the Theatre

 

4.50 pm

MC, Julie McCrossin, introduces herself and welcomes delegates

Theatre

4.52 pm

Welcome to Albury City
Councillor Amanda Duncan-Strelec, Mayor of Albury

 

4.55 pm

Formal Opening and KEYNOTE 1
Her Excellency Marie Bashir, NSW Governor

 

5.10 pm

Keynote Address
Hon Tony Abbott, Federal Minister for Health

 

5.30 pm

Keynote Address
Senator Kate Lundy, Shadow Minister for Local Government, Sport, Recreation and Health Promotion

 

5.50 pm

KEYNOTE 2
Tony McMichael, Professor and Director, National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health, Australian National University
Climate change, prolonged drought conditions and health: implications for rural Australia

 

 

Images of Albury–Wodonga

 

6.15 pm

Performance—Fruit Bats

 

6.30 pm

MC, Julie McCrossin

 

6.30 pm – 7.30 pm

 

WELCOME RECEPTION—sponsored by the Farm Health and Safety Joint Research Venture, managed by the Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation (RIRDC)

Sussan Ley, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture Fisheries and Forestry, will launch RIRDC’s “Effective Use of the Internet—keeping professionals working in rural Australia

Entertainment with Per Westman
Performance
—Jane Rayner (flute) and Peter Lynch (guitar)

 

 

7.30pm

friends of the Alliance meet the students

QE2 Square

 

THURSDAY 8 MARCH 2007

8.00 am

Registration Desk open
Conference Office open
Exhibition open
Poster Group 1 on display

Convention Centre

8.00 am

Workshop for Conference Choir with Jane and James (all welcome)

QE2 Square

 

MC, Julie McCrossin

 

8.20 am

PerformanceVoices of the Murray—Bohdan Krowicky (conductor) and Robyn Krowicky (accompanist)

Theatre

8.35 am

MC, Julie McCrossin: welcomes delegates; housekeeping and handbook. Introduction of Conference Convenor, Sue McAlpin, and NRHA Chairperson, John Wakerman

 

8.40 am

Images—looking back on previous Conferences

 

 

SECTION 1: Lessons from the past

 

8.45 am

KEYNOTE 3
Steve Clark
New agendas and old: an appraisal of previous Conference themes and recommendations

First call on Conference recommendations

Theatre

9.05 am

Audience questions and comments facilitated by MC

 

9.15 am

Plenary performance—Wild Things Band and Wild Choir

 

9.25 am

KEYNOTE 4
Rhonda Galbally, CEO, Our Community
Community cohesion, resilience and health development in regional Australia

 

9.45 am

KEYNOTE 5
John Menadue, Chair, New Matilda
The importance of universal health care

 

10.05 am

Audience questions and comments facilitated by MC

 

10.15 am

MC: preparing for first concurrent session

 

10.25 am

Book LaunchAustralia's Rural, Remote and Indigenous Health: A social justice perspective, Janie Dade Smith

 

10.30 am

MORNING TEA
Exhibition and networking

 

11.15 am –
12.25 pm

Concurrent Session A

 

 

A1          Community resilience
                Chair: Owen Allen, SARRAH      

Theatre

 

11.15       Identifying models of community resilience that enhance psychological wellness: a rural study
Cath Rogers-Clark, Desley Hegney, Helen Ross, Peter Baker, Christine King, Liz Buikstra, Susanne Pearce, Kath McLaughlin, Bronwyn McCullough, Jim Weir, Lynette Pirie

 

 

11.40         The Impacts of the Lost Creek Fire on Community Resiliency
Judith Kulig, Bill Reimer, Ivan Townshend, Dana Edge, Katja Neves-Gracas, Nancy Lightfoot

 

 

12.05           Conflict and contradiction
David Kidd

 

 

A2          ‘Joining Together’ Aboriginal people
                Chair: Romlie Mokak, AIDA

Theatrette

11.15       Is there a blueprint for replicating general practice entities in rural Australia?
Jenny May

 

J

11.40       Lurrtjurringa Lan Program—Joining Together
Terry Keating

 

J

12.05       Murri first aid: how working in partnership can save lives
Amy Creighton, Garry Creighton

 

 

A3          Food safety; water safety
Chair: Beth Rogers, APA                

St David’s Hall

11.15       Freight and chronic disease in remote Indigenous communitiesthe story of an apple from tree to table
Ian Lovell

 

 

11.40       Q4: Live Outside the Boxraising awareness of obesity in the school environment
Karla Calleja

 

 

12.05       Water Safety in the Bush: a community development initiative providing water safety and awareness instruction to remote farms and stations
Nicole Beattie

 

 

A4          Anecdotes and evidence
                Chair: Pauline Wardle, Frontier Services

The Albury Club

11.15       Refugee resettlement in  regional Australia
Geraldine Duncan

 

11.40       Postcards from the people: a dialogue model for community needs assessment
Peter Orpin

 

 

12.05       Cobram Hospital—the rural advantage
Sonya Moncrieff

 

 

A5          Women’s health—updates from the longitudinal study
                Chair: Jenny May, RDAA              

St Matthew’s Hall

 

11.15       Health care for women with diabetes living in rural areas
Anne Young, Julie Byles, Julia Lowe, Xenia Dolja-Gore

 

 

11.40       Driving myself: main forms of transport among older women in rural and remote Australia
Julie Byles, Richard Gibson, Lynne Parkinson, Annette Dobson

 

 

12.05       Access to health services for mid-aged women in rural Australia: evidence of improvement?
Anne Young, Xenia Dolja-Gore

 

 

A6          Arts-in-health
                Chair: Chris Pidd, Murray Arts

St David’s Chapel

 

11.15       I found my thrill on Pyramid Hill—the Festival for Healthy Living in a rural setting
Harry Gelber, Jenny Mitchell, with Mental Health Ambassadors from Pyramid Hill College and St Patrick’s Primary School
(extended session)

 

 

12.05       How the arts in health care can make a difference in rural and remote regions in Australia
Margret Meagher

 

 

A7          Cancer: Service delivery issues
Co-Chairs: David Goldstein, COSA and John Wakerman, NRHA

Albury Council Chambers

 

11.15       Epidemiology of cancer in Indigenous Australians: implications for service delivery
David Roder

 

 

11.32       Rural disadvantage in cancer care: evidence and outcome in New South Wales
Bruce Armstrong

 

 

11.49       Mapping rural and regional oncology services
Craig Underhill, Rebecca Bartel, David Goldstein, Paul Grogan

 

 

12.06       Training for Indigenous health workers—lessons from a national breast cancer training workshop – ABSTRACT ONLY
Thea Kremser, Jane Francis, Helen Zorbas

 

 

A8          Education for health
                Chair: Liz Drew, ARNM

Legacy House

 

11.15       The RIPENing: advancing rural interprofessional education in Australia
Nick Stone, Tony Smith

 

 

11.40       A Will and a Way—saving millions and lives
Louise Lawler

 

 

12.05       Recruitment and retention of rural nurses and allied health professionals
Stanford Harrison

 

11.15 am –
12.25 pm

A9          Elective workshop [up to 30 people]
Delegates will need to pre-register on-line for this workshop

Managing chronic kidney disease in regional and remote Australia

·         Managing chronic kidney disease across the continuum: is it achievable in regional and remote Australia?
Alan Cass, Jeannie Devitt, Joan Cunningham, Kate Anderson, Cilla Preece, Paul Snelling, Josette Eris, Erica Kneipp, Sarah Brown, Chris Fielding

·         Diabetes and renal disease: the new epidemic
Graham Philp

Card Room, Albury Club

12.25 pm

Session concludes

 

12.30 pm

LUNCH
Exhibition and networking

Note: A special lunch for BMP students will be held at the Quality on Olive.

 

12.55pm

World Premiere—Rural Health Education Foundation documentary film on Foetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (26 minutes)

Theatre

 

1.30 pm

MC, Julie McCrossin

PerformanceChopped Liver
A show about Hepatitis C and the Indigenous community

Theatre

1.45 pm

MC, Julie McCrossin: housekeeping and second call on Conference recommendations

 

1.50 pm

Romlie Mokak, AIDA. Report from the pre-conference workshop on Indigenous health: Equal health within a generation—what rural action?

 

 

SECTION 2: Working across borders for effective services

 

2.00 pm

KEYNOTE 6
Robert Tickner, Secretary General CEO, Australian Red Cross
New directions for Australian Red Cross: An organisation with a history in the bush

Theatre

2.20 pm

Audience questions and comments facilitated by MC

 

2.30 pm

KEYNOTE 7
Philip Davies, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health and Ageing
Policies and programs across internal borders

 

2.50 pm

Audience questions and comments facilitated by MC

 

3.00 pm

KEYNOTE 8
Kerry Strauch, Manager, Border Cancer Collaboration, Upper Hume Community Health Service and Nicki Melville
Cancer support across borders—the Border Cancer Care Co-ordination Project

 

3.20 pm

Audience questions and comments facilitated by MC

 

3.30pm

MC, Julie McCrossin: housekeeping

 

3.35 pm

Official opening of the Conference Exhibition—Philip Davies

 

3.40 pm

AFTERNOON TEA
Exhibition and networking

 

4.10 pm –
5.45 pm

Concurrent Session B

 

 

B1           Communities in action
                Chair: Michael Jonas, RDN

Session sponsored by the NSW Department of State and Regional Development

Theatre

 

4.10         Community-sponsored scholarships—who benefits?
Janet Dunbabin, Marie Kelliher, Kirsty McEwin

 

 

4.35         Remote area health—across borders and beyond traditional models
Carmen Morgan

 

J

5.0                 Divisions - agents of change
Ken Mackey

 

 

5.25         Walwa: born of necessity—the invention of a model of health for all rural Australia
Sandi Grieve, Tony Sullivan

 

 

B2           Planning for a pandemic
                Chair: Stephen Gough, CAA        

Theatrette

 

4.10         Role of the pre-hospital workforce in preparation and response to avian influenza
Vivienne Tippett, Kerrianne Watt, Darren Hall, Jim Higgins

 

4.35         Using the Haddon Matrix to develop a general practice conceptual framework for pandemic planning
Lyn Clearihan, George Somers

 

 

5.00         Setting up a collaborative crisis intervention response system, CISM, for small rural health agencies
Peter Quin

 

5.25         The NRHA’s promotion of policy
Gordon Gregory, Andrew Waters

 

 

B3           ICT support for health professionals
Chair: Jeff Fuller, AHA   

St David’s Hall

 

4.10         From the Eastern Goldfields Regional Reference Site to GoldHealth—a story of partnerships to develop a managed health network
Belinda Truman

 

4.35         Clinical education without borders: development of an on‑line multi‑disciplinary preceptor preparation program, ,
Anne Leversha, Lisa Dalton, Kirstie Galbraith, Maree Simpson, Jennifer Marriott, Rosalind Bull, Miranda Rose, Helen Howarth, Sue Taylor, Dawn Best

 

 

5.00         The Positive Parenting Telephone Service: long-term benefits for isolated families
Margaret Hunter, Denise Roddy

 

J

5.25         Distance is no barrier—delivering continence resources to rural and remote health professionals across Australia
Christine Murray, Barry Cahill

 

 

B4           Recruiting health professionals for rural and remote areas
                Chair: Bruce Harris, RACGP        

The Albury Club

               

4.10         Partnerships work! A multi-agency approach to rural allied health recruitment and retention: the learnings and challenges
Kate Cuss

 

 

4.35         How significant is rural background to recruiting and retaining rural and remote area nurses?
Kerry Taylor, Julie Henderson, Jane Neill

 

 

5.00         Let me count the ways: one professional association’s efforts to promote country practice to students
Rod Baker, Ben Harris

 

 

5.25         RFDS on the Road: from aircraft to 4WD—delivering health services in the Pilbara
Michelle Bodington

 

 

B5           Rural maternity services and perinatal care
                Chair: Fiona Armstrong, ANF     

St Matthew’s Hall

J

4.10         The needs and expectations of mothers in our rural community
Judith Toman, Helen Bowman

 

 

4.35         Birthing, mothering and grandmothering
Christine Franks, Geraldine Anderson, Georgina Stamp, Sonia Champion

 

J

5.00         Regional special care nursery environments: navigating the role of mother
Sally Wellard, Kate Knox, Rosey King

 

5.25         Improving perinatal health care: multi-disciplinary teams in a rural setting
Jo Lawrence, Fran Peterie, Simon Milligan

 

 

B6           Invited papers from the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare
Chair: John Wakerman, ARHEN

St David’s Chapel

 

4.10         Coastal and inland health: Is living inland a health hazard?
Andrew Phillips

 

 

4.35         Coronary heart disease and case fatality in regional and remote areas?
Lynelle Moon, Andrew Phillips

 

 

5.00         Chronic diseases
Andrew Phillips

 

 

5.25         Discussion

 

 

B7           Cancer: Government services for cancer
Co-Chairs: Ian Olver, The Cancer Council Australia, and Sue McAlpin, NRHA

Albury Council Chambers

 

4.10         Rural Oncology in NSW – ABSTRACT ONLY
Jim Bishop

 

 

4.35         The elements of cancer and palliative care reform in Victoria
 Chris Brook

 

 

5.00         Cancer Australia
David Currow

 

 

5.25         Panel discussion

 

4.10 pm

B8           Open Workshop: Healthy communities in south-west Queensland—stories from Charleville, Cunnamulla, Augathella and Quilpie
Chair: Brenda Tait, AGPN

The workshop will feature brief presentations on the South West Healthy Communities Program from a number of its staff members, followed by an open discussion.

Legacy House

4.10 pm – 5.45 pm

B9           Elective workshop: [up to 30 people]
Delegates will need to pre-register on-line for this workshop

Todos Arte: Community development in practice—a music workshop
Jon Madin
Note: bus to Wodonga

Bus to Wodonga

5.45 pm

Session concludes

 

7.00 pm

Coaches will transfer delegates from the hotels, motels and locations listed in the handbook to Albury Sports Stadium and return.

Please be ready outside the designated locations by 7 pm

 

7.30 pm

CONFERENCE DINNER
Entertainment

Sports Stadium

 

FRIDAY 9 MARCH 2007

7.00 am

Sunrise activities
Student Recovery

Botanical Gardens

7.30 am

Sunrise activities
Tai Chi

QE2 Square

8.00 am

Registration Desk open
Conference Office open
Exhibition open
Poster Group 2 on display (from 9.00 am)

Convention Centre

8.00 am

Workshop for Conference Choir with Jane and James (all welcome)

QE2 Square

8.00 am

Images of the Conference

Theatre

 

MC, Julie McCrossin

Theatre

8.15 am

Performance—The Flying Fruit Fly Circus
… an explosion of circus

 

8.30 am

MC, Julie McCrossin: welcomes delegates; housekeeping and handbook

 

8.40 am

MC introduces Council of the Alliance

 

8.50 am

Celebrating the rural and remote health sector:
MC, Julie McCrossin, introduces the presenters and winners.

The awards are as follows:

·         Louis Ariotti Award—presented by Toowoomba Hospital Foundation

·         Rural Paper Award: Evidence into Practice—presented by the National Institute of Clinical Studies

·         Biennial Rural Registrar Award—presented by General Practice Education and Training Ltd

·         Infront Outback Research Grant for Rural and Remote Healthpresented by Toowoomba Hospital Foundation

·         Des Murray Scholarshipspresented by the NRHA

 

 

 

SECTION 3: Sharing the wealth

 

9.20 am

SPECIAL KEYNOTE
An argument over the health dollar: ‘Deal or no deal’? How will you vote?

Theatre

10.35

MC: Housekeeping and third call on Conference recommendations

 

10.45 am

MORNING TEA
Exhibition and networking
Performance—Murray Conservatorium Flute and/or Clarinet EnsemblesJames Kendall (tutor/flute)

 

11.15 am –
12.25 pm

Concurrent Session C

 

 

C1           Regional health services
                Chair: Jane Greacen, ACRRM      

Theatre

11.15       Come follow the yellow brick road throughout country Victoria
Cath Williams, Tracey Mitchell, Athalie Lane, Rosa Vaughan, Marlene Goudi, Sue Ward

 

J

11.40       Stories from the field

·         GROW WELL—a practical example of community engagement and capacity building to empower women in remote Indigenous communities
Julia Hardaker

·         Katherine Regional Aboriginal Health and Related Services (KRAHRS) Allied Health Services
Margaret Massey

 

J

12.05       Healthy Lifestyle Seeding Grants: increasing community capacity to implement nutrition and physical activity programs
Kym Blechynden

 

 

C2           The mental health of farm families
                Chair: Irene Mills, friends of the Alliance

Theatrette

 

11.15       Farmers’ mental health: the NSW Farmers Blueprint for Mental Health—building critical partnerships and programs to improve the mental health and well-being of people on farms
Lyn Fragar, Brian Kelly, Mal Peters, Amanda Henderson, Anne Tonna

 

 

11.40       Farmers’ mental health: a survey of Australian rural financial counsellors—first points of contact in primary mental health care
Jeffrey Fuller

 

 

12.05       Early intervention in farming family health: making informed life choices for sustainable family farming
Susan Brumby, John Martin, Stuart Willder

 

 

C3           Rural emergency care
                Chair: Sophie Heathcote, CRANA              

St David’s Hall

J

11.15       Rural and remote cardiac outcomes: examination of a state-wide emergency medical service
Bronwyn Young, John Woodall, E Enraght-Moony, Vivienne Tippett, Louise Plug

 

 

11.40       Rural and remote road crashes: piecing together the story
Craig Veitch, Teresa O’Connor, Dale Steinhardt, Richard Turner, Mary Sheehan, Vic Siskind

 

 

12.05           Outcomes from RDAA/ACRRM Symposium on emergency medicine in rural Australia
Susan Stratigos

 

 

C4           Language, power and practice in rural health
                Chair: Chris Shoemaker, friends of the Alliance     

The Albury Club

 

11.15       Us and Them’: Does rural health education create unwilling practitioners?
Lisa Dalton, Erica Bell, Rosalind Bull, Peter Orpin

 

 

11.40       Language, politics, influence and regard; how representations of rural doctors and their work have advanced their political positioning in the Australian rural and remote health sector.
Lesley Fitzpatrick

 

 

12.05       Bad language in rural health advocacy
Ben Harris

 

 

C5           Community pharmacy in rural and remote areas
                Chair: Alison Aylott, RPA             

St Matthew’s Hall

 

11.15       Pharmacists where there is no pharmacy
Frances Vaughan

 

J

11.40       Community engagements to support Quality Use of Medicines in rural areas with hard-to-reach communities
Claudia Cresswell, Milly Betteridge

 

12.05       Consumer perceptions of a project considering the role of community pharmacists in the management of depression
Judith Crockett, Susan Taylor

 

 

C6           Arts-in-health—art for health
                Chair:    Chris Pidd, Murray Arts

St David’s Chapel

 

11.15       Matilda Regional Health Service Longreach: new and creative service
Stuart Hart

 

 

11.40           Young people at risk: Somebody’s Daughter Theatre
Maud Clark
(extended session)

 

 

C7           Cancer: Outreach services
Co-Chairs: Patsy Yates, Queensland University of Technology, and Jenny May, NRHA

Albury Council Chambers

 

11.15       Telehealth tumour teams: diagnostics and management
Ian Olver

 

 

11.30       Pilot study of a clinical psychology service via videoconferencing for rural cancer patients in Australia – ABSTRACT ONLY
David Goldstein, Louise Shepherd, Hayley Whitford, Vicki Brummell, Belinda Thewes, Mary Hicks

 

 

11.45       Remote psycho-social professional mentoring: a feasibility project
Louise Shepherd, David Goldstein, Kristina Xavier

 

 

12.00       Remote consultations in cancer genetics: a review of Prince of Wales, ACT  and Wollongong
Kathy Tucker, Linda Warwick, Irena Kotchekova, Gayathri Parasivam, Syan Greening, Katie Batesse

 

 

12.15       Discussion

 

 

C8           Building rural health research capacity
                Chair: Kim Webber, ARRWAG    

Legacy House

 

11.15       Outreach research capacity building in Queensland
Stephanie De La Rue, Denise Schultz, Libby Holden

 

J

11.40       Indigenous researchers for Indigenous health research: the history, nature and achievements of the Indigenous Staff Network
Amy Creighton, Sonia Champion

 

 

12.05       Improving the management of chronic conditions of Indigenous Australians through Indigenous research
Glenn Giles, Merridy Malin, Peter Harvey

 

11.15 am –
12.25 pm

C9           Elective workshop: [up to 30 people]
Delegates will need to pre-register on-line for this workshop

Assisting rural and regional facilities to manage people with behavioural and psychological symptoms of dementia—is it as easy as ABC?
Angela Crombie, Tony Snell, Joy Boyd

Card Room, Albury Club

12.25 pm

Session concludes

 

12.30 pm

LUNCH
Exhibition and networking

Note: A lunch for past and present RAMUS scholars and mentors will be held at the Quality on Olive.

 

 

Delegates are encouraged to visit the posters on display and to speak with the posters’ authors

 

 

1.15 pm

MC, Julie McCrossin

Afternoon performanceSomebody’s Daughter and Highwater Theatre Companies

Theatre

1.30 pm

MC, Julie McCrossin: Housekeeping and welcome

 

1.35 pm

The Libby Harricks Memorial Oration

Rick Osborn
Hearing and communication—a primary concern in aged care
Sponsored by the Deafness Forum of Australia

 

2.20 pm

Audience questions and comments facilitated by MC

 

2.30 pm

Move to split plenary

 

2.35 pm – 3.30 pm

SECTION 4: Evidence of success

 

 

Section 4a: Split plenary
Successful health service design

Chair: Julie McCrossin, Conference MC
Room: Theatre

Section 4b: Split plenary
Art for life, health and community

Chair: Chris Pidd, Manager, Murray Arts
Room: Theatrette

2.35 pm

KEYNOTE 9
Kristine Battye, Principal, Kristine Battye Consulting
Workforce shortages or dysfunctional service models?

KEYNOTE 11
Marily Cintra, Executive Director, Health and Arts Research Centre, Inc
Art and health: a successful partnership

2.55 pm   

KEYNOTE 10
Brian Kelly, Director, NSW Centre for Rural and Remote Mental Health
Mental health needs of rural communities

KEYNOTE 12
Tim Metcalf, Poet and GP
Verbal Medicine: poetry and health in the bush

3.15 pm

Audience questions and comments facilitated by Julie McCrossin

Audience questions and comments facilitated by Chris Pidd

3.30 pm

Close of split plenary

3.30 pm

SPECIAL AFTERNOON TEA *
Exhibition and networking

* Tea and coffee only will be available, which will result in a donation to a local charity.

 

3.55 pm

Move to concurrent sessions

 

4.00 pm –
5.35 pm

Concurrent Session D

 

 

D1          Systematic reviews in rural and remote health
                Chair: Jeff Fuller, AHA   

Theatre

 

4.00         What’s happening with rural research: the big picture
Kumara Mendis, Rick McLean, Bruce Harris, Joe Canalese

 

4.25         A systematic review of innovative models of rural and remote primary health care in Australia 1993–2006
John Wakerman, John Humphreys, Robert Wells, Pim Kuipers, Philip Entwistle, Judith Jones

 

4.50         Obstetric care in rural Australia: the evidence is right under our noses—but what direction are we heading?
Jenny May, Steven Kent, Michelle Guppy

 

J

5.15         Expanded paramedic health care roles in rural and remote communities
presented by Leo McNamara, on behalf of Steven Raven, Vivienne Tippett, Jamie Murdoch, J Stevens, Arthur O’Brien

 

 

D2          Young people’s health decisions
                Chair: Dave Janmaat, NRHN

Theatrette

J

4.00         100 kids, a green shed, endless red dirt, and a few stray camels—reconsidering health in the heart of Australia
Angela Titmuss

 

J

4.25         The Sugar Man: an interactive model for diabetes education
Michael Porter

 

J

4.50         CHAMPS—Children’s Healthy Activities Mentoring Program for Schools
Paula Mobach, Laraine Catlow

 

J

5.15         “That’s what they do!” The impact rural isolation has on young people’s health decisions
Fiona Lukaitis, John Humphreys, Lisa Bourke

 

 

D3          A flexible health workforce
                Chair: Stephen Gough, CAA        

St David’s Hall

J

4.00         The rural and regional ambulance paramedic: moving beyond emergency response
Peter O’Meara, Judi Walker, Daryl Pedler, Christine Sterling, Vianne Tourle, Christina Davis, Paul Jennings, Peter Mulholland, Denis Wray

 

 

4.25         Extended scope practitioners: our changing role in rural practice
Briony Moore

 

 

4.50         Nurses in general practice—improving access and quality health care for consumers
Julie Porritt

 

 

5.15         What do Gen Y health students want? A presentation of the outcomes of the 2007 NRHN Forum
Nick Moore

 

 

D4          Chronic disease self-management
                Chair: Lynne Sheehan, CHA        

The Albury Club

4.00         Chronic disease self-management programs: what is the evidence?
Sharan Ermel, Angela Crombie, Jenni Ham

 

4.25         Self-management training for people with chronic conditions
John Petkov, Peter Harvey, Gary Misan

 

 

4.50         A broad community approach to chronic disease management (in a rural setting)
Chris Shoemaker

 

 

5.15         Does chronic disease self-management have a role in preventing chronic disease in rural Australia?
Kate Warren, Tahna lee Pettman, Debra Misan, Gary Misan

 

 

D5          Men’s health
                Chair: Owen Allen, SARRAH      

St Matthew’s Hall

 

4.00         Secret men’s business, grumpy old men …
Peter Sergeant

 

4.25         Male reproductive health in regional Australia: are the differences putting rural men at risk? Men in Australia Telephone Survey (MATeS)
Carol Holden, Megan Cock, David de Krester, Marian Pitts, Robert Cumming, Gary Wittert, David Handelsman, Robert Mclachlan

 

J

4.50         Improving rural men’s relationships and health—a collaborative approach
Michelle Hood, Nick Stathis

 

 

5.15             High mortality and poor survival of men with prostate cancer in rural and remote Australia
Jo Fairbairn, A Giles, D Smith, J Ramsay

 

 

D6          Arts-in-health: Music and health
                Chair: Chris Pidd, Murray Arts

St David’s Chapel

 

4.00         Club Wild music: dance and film for people with a disability
Phil Heuzenroeder

 

 

4.25         Singing for healthy living
Jane and James

 

 

4.50         Awakenings Festival, Horsham
Bernadette O’Shannessy

 

 

5.15         Promoting health through creativity
Therese Schmid

 

 

D7          Palliative care in rural and remote areas
Chair: Donna Daniell, Palliative Care Australia

Albury Council Chambers

 

4.00         Developments in cancer and palliative care nursing
Patsy Yates

 

 

4.25         Palliative care in rural and regional Australia
Jane Phillips

 

J

4.50         Working towards improved access to and quality use of palliative medicines in the community
Pauline Heath

 

 

5.15         Building relationships through multi‑disciplinary education for palliative care providers in the North West Tasmania Rural Palliative Care Project
Judi Walker, Heidi Behrens, Anita Dow

 

 

D8          Indigenous child and maternal health care
                Chair: Dea Delaney-Thiele, NACCHO

Legacy House

J

4.00         Effective Aboriginal health community involvement in health planning: a case study
Judy Taylor, Sue Edwards, Bob Carlin, Gary Misan, Christine Franks, Tania Angie, Sonia Campbell, C Lowings, Raymond Wanganeen, Ann Newchurch, Judy Walker, Julie Watkinson

 

 

4.25         Kowanyama Community Playgroup Project
Susan Markwell, Lorraine Iboai

 

J

4.50         Access success and positive community outcomes: the Albury Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Parenting Project
Catherine Gibb, Margaret Murray

 

 

5.15         Core of Life—preparing Indigenous youth for a positive parenting future
Deb Pattrick, Tracy Smith

 

4.00 pm – 5.35 pm

D9          Elective workshop [up to 20 open places available]
Delegates will need to pre-register on-line for this workshop

The Rural Australia Medical Undergraduate Scholarship Scheme (RAMUS)—tracking and alumnus services
Peter Brown

Card Room, Albury Club

4.00 pm – 5.35 pm

D10        Elective Workshop [up to 30 people]
Delegates will need to pre-register on-line for this workshop

Arts-in-health: Fruit Bats Older Persons’ Circus Workshop

QE2 Square

 

5.35 pm

Session concludes

 

5.40 pm

Walk to Exhibition

 

5.45 pm – 6.45 pm

EXHIBITION HAPPY HOUR
Performance—Murray Conservatorium Flute and/or Clarinet EnsemblesJames Kendall (tutor/flute)

 

7.00 pm

Bus to opening of Todos Arte
Ephemeral sculpture workshop celebrating community connections

Note: bus needs to be pre-booked; others are encouraged to make their own way

Woodland Grove, Wodonga

 

Evening free

 

 

SATURDAY 10 MARCH 2007

7.30 am

Sunrise activities
Tai Chi

QE2 Square

8.00 am

Registration Desk open
Conference Office open
Exhibition open
Poster Group 2 on display

Convention Centre

8.00 am

Workshop for Conference Choir with Jane and James (all welcome)

QE2 Square

8.00 am

Images of the Conference

 

 

8.15 am

MC, Julie McCrossin.

Performance—Move 2 Groove (stage band)Luke Godfrey (Leader)

 

Theatre

8.25 am

MC, Julie McCrossin: welcomes delegates; housekeeping and handbook.

 

8.30 am

Fourth call on Conference recommendations—Lesley Fitzpatrick, Convenor, Recommendations Group, reports to Conference

 

 

SECTION 5: Visions of rural health

 

9.00 am

KEYNOTE 13
Kathy Alexander, Kathy Alexander Pty Ltd
Change:: do it yourself or have it done to you

Theatre

9.20 am

KEYNOTE 14
Andrew Podger, National President, Institute of Public Administration
Rural and remote implications of a new structure for Australia’s health system

 

9.40 am

Audience questions and comments facilitated by MC

 

9.50 am

Panel Session—The future for rural and remote health
with Kathy Alexander, Andrew Podger, Susan Markwell and Paul Mara
Facilitated by Julie McCrossin

 

10.35 am

MC: Housekeeping

 

10.39 am

Announcement of winner of friends of the Alliance photographic competition
Draw for winner of the Exhibition Incentive competition

 

10.40 am

MORNING TEA
Exhibition and networking; performer

 

11.15 am –
12.25 pm

Concurrent Session E

 

 

E1           The RFDSand Firefighter dentistry
                Chair: John Setchell, RFDS            

Theatre

 

11.15       Serious disease and injury in remote Queensland: 12 years of aero-medical retrievals by the Royal Flying Doctor Service
Stephen Margolis, Valmae Ypinazar

 

 

11.40       Royal Flying Doctor Service field days: supporting access to primary health care for people living in remote north Queensland utilising a capacity building approach
Kristy Hill, Neil Harris

 

 

12.05       ‘Firefighter dentistry’: the impact of the supply of dentists on rural public dental services
Judi Walker, Rosemary Cane

 

 

E2           Skills shortages in the community services and health sector
                Chair: Sue McAlpin, ACHSE                       

Theatrette

J

11.15       Innovative solutions to skill shortages in health: research and practice
Sue Kilpatrick, Susan Johns, Pat Millar, Quynh Le, Georgina Routley

 

 

11.40       National qualifications for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health workers
Robin Flynn

 

 

12.05       Skills shortages at Australia’s frontiers: big challenges, inventive solutions
Rosemary Young

 

 

E3           Redesigning health services
                Chair: Andrew Waters, NRHA

St David’s Hall

 

11.15       Reviewing a rural health service redesign proposal using the health impact assessment process
Bob Neumayer, Janet Chapman, Robin Haberecht

 

 

11.40       Building bridges between hospitals and visiting medical staff in the regional health setting
Rob Pulsford

 

 

12.05       Turmoil, survival, stability—story of an Aboriginal medical service
Glenda Humes, Carolyn Ngan

 

 

E4           Mental health promotion in rural areas
                Chair: Irene Mills, friends of the Alliance

The Albury Club

11.15       headspace: making headway into youth mental health for rural Australia
Craig Hodges, Maree Sidey, Peter Orchard

 

 

11.40       Australian Government initiatives as part of the Council of Australian Government’s National Action Plan on Mental Health 2006-2010: a rural and remote focus
Kirsty Cheyne-Macpherson

 

J

12.05       Supporting wellness in the bush
Jennifer Perino

 

 

E5           The impacts of rurality
                Chair: Anne Leversha, AHPARR                

St Matthew’s Hall

 

11.15       Participation following traumatic brain injury in rural New South Wales
Alison Winkworth, Lizette Salmon, Margaret Alston, Michael Curtin, Bob Neumayer, Denis Ginnivan, Lindy McAllister, Virginia Mitsch

 

11.40       Place matters! Rural as an ‘enabling culture’ for female GPs
Imogen Schwarz, John McDonald

 

 

12.05       Outcomes for patients with an acute mental illness in rural New South Wales who are treated in general beds in their local hospital
Catherine Hungerford, Edwina Champain

 

11.15 am – 12.25 pm

E6           Arts-in-health: Embersfire ravaged Victorian communities shared their stories through this extraordinary verbatim play
Facilitator: Chris Pidd, Murray Arts

The session will be led by Charles Parkinson of the HotHouse Theatre Company, with Campion Decent describing the play, Embers, and Les Hume outlining the community benefits

St David’s Chapel

 

E7           Child and adolescent health
                Chair: Jo McCubbin, RGPS            

Albury Council Chambers

 

11.15       Busy Bee screenings—early childhood intervention in a rural setting
Jenny Williams, Sharon Healy

 

J

11.40       A journey of two therapists: a little bit of spit never hurt
Janice Trezise, Belinda Sims

 

 

12.05       KidsMatter: Australian primary schools mental health initiative
Brian Graetz

 

 

E8           Exemplary models for rural health service
                Chair: Jackie Ah Kit, Port Lincoln Aboriginal Health Service

Legacy House

J

11.15       50 Towns in 50 Weeks: bringing the magic of Captain Starlight into the lives of hospitalised children in regional and remote Australia
Kylie Johnson, Suzanne Vilé

 

 

11.40       Quality through collaboration in the United States
Forrest Calico

 

 

12.05       Electronically enhancing health care to rural children: the health-e-kids project
Lin Oke, Anne Gordon

 

11.15 am –
12.25 pm

E9           Elective workshop [up to 30 people]
Delegates will need to pre-register on-line for this workshop

Footprints forward: moving on from the failure discourse to better Indigenous health workforce solutions
Marlene Drysdale
, Jacinta Elston

Card Room, Albury Club

12.25 pm

Session concludes

 

12.30 pm

LUNCH
Exhibition and networking

 

 

1.15 pm

MC, Julie McCrossin

Performance—Jane and James

 

Theatre

1.35 pm

MC: Housekeeping

 

 

SECTION 6: Standing up for the future of rural health

 

1.40 pm

RECOMMENDATIONS KEYNOTE
Lesley Fitzpatrick, Convenor, Recommendations Group
Communiqué and Conference recommendations

Theatre

2.00 pm

Closing comments: John Wakerman, Chairperson NRHA

 

2.05 pm

KEYNOTE 15
Mike Daube, Professor of Health Policy, Curtin University of Technology
Making a difference: getting the health and health services we need

 

2.20 pm

KEYNOTE 16
Tony McBride, CEO, Health Issues Centre
A patient-focused health system for rural and remote areas?

 

2.35 pm

PerformanceConference evaluation

 

2.50 pm

Closing presentations

The Face of Rural and Remote Health: images—Facing Australia
The 10th National Rural Health Conference (2009)

 

3.00 pm

Performance—The Conference Choir

 

3.10 pm

Close

 

4.15 pm

FAREWELL AFTERNOON TEA