topbanner

Conference Home
 
Papers
 
Exhibitors
 
 
Media Releases

7th National Rural Health Conference Program

Please note, the Conference papers are available under Papers.

 

Saturday 1 March 2003

 

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Symposium
(NACCHO, AIDA, CATSIN and others)

8.30am - 9.30am

Conference Registration Desk Open

9.00am - 9.15am

Welcome to Country
Workforce Issues

9.15am - 9.30am

Chair - Florence Williams

9.30am - 9.45am

Overview of Workforce Issues - Dea Thiele

9.50am - 10.00am

Aboriginal Health Workers and Training - Mary Martin

10.00am - 10.10am

Nurses working in Aboriginal Health - Sally Goold

10.10am - 10.20am

Doctors working in Aboriginal Health - Dr Ngaire Brown

10.20am - 10.30am

University Dept of Rural Health - Juanita Sherwood and Juli Coffin

10.30am

Morning Tea

10.15am

Social and Emotional Well Being
Chair - Cheryl Mundy

10.15am - 10.30am

Overview of Social and Emotional Well Being

10.30am - 10.45am

Indigenous Community Health Issues - Sam Crane

11.00am - 11.30am

Social and Emotional Well Being in Urban Setting
- George Wilson & Len Barrett

11.45am - 12.00pm

Suicide Prevention & Health Promotion in the Kimberleys
 - Yette Roe & Chris Bin Kai

12.15pm - 12.30pm

Community Life - Elaine Lomas

12.30pm - 1.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm - 1.45pm

Programs and Alliances in Aboriginal Health
Chair - Brian Riddiford

1.45pm - 2.00pm

Review of Section 100 - Glenda Humes

2.15pm - 2.30pm

Nutrition in Rural and Remote Communities - Joan Smith

2.30pm - 2.45pm

Issues of Partnerships for Aboriginal Controlled Organisations - Darryl Kickett

2.30pm - 2.45pm

Developing Alliances - Mick Adams

3.00pm - 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

3.30pm - 4.00pm

Henry Councillor - Wrap Up

 

  

Cross Sectoral Symposium
Procedural Rural Medicine: Clinical, Consumer and Community Issues

12.00pm - 1.00pm

Session 1: The current situation - a national overview
Chair - Dr Ken Mackey, President RDAA

  Procedural rural medicine: a practical approach to current issues
Susan Stratigos, Policy Advisor, RDAA

National trends
Dr Greg Down, CEO WACRRM

Evidence-based solutions to the maintenance of procedural skills in rural and remote medicine
Anna Nichols, Research and Evaluation Program Manager, ACRRM

Federal Government perspective
Leonie Smith, Assistant Secretary, General Practice Division, Commonwealth Dept of health & Ageing

1.00pm - 1.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm -  2.30pm Session 2: Case study - Obstetrics
Chair - Dr Bruce Chater, Vice-President, ACCRM
  Safety In Rural Obstetrics - Atherton Hospital 1981-2000
Dr Bruce Cameron, Qld Director ACRRM, Rural Doctor, Atherton Nth Qld

Community perspective
Liz Scott

Geraldton Shared Care Obstetric Service
Dr Kim Pedlow, President, RDAWA, Rural Doctor, Geraldton WA, Anne Karczub & Melissa Barrett

Other team members: Centre for Family Health & Midwifery, UTS: Sue Kildea

2.30pm - 3.15pm Session 3: Strategies towards solutions
Chair - Dr Jane Graecen, CEO RWAV
  NSW training positions
Dr Sue Page, President RDA NSW

Specialist services to specialty services: changing our view of remote procedural medicine
Dr Fred McConnel, Medical Workforce Adviser, Top End Service Network, NT

Health care - it is a basic right
Gae Swain, Mayor, Gunnedah, NSW

Extending mental health services to rural communities: a case study
Roxanne Ramsey, Executive Director, Social Justice & Country Division, South Australian Dept of Human Services

3.15pm - 4.15pm Session 4: Group Work and Afternoon Tea
Chair - Dr Jenny May
  a] Attracting a procedural workforce: Dr Nola Maxfield

b] Infrastructure for rural teams: Dr Peter McInerney

c] Building teams, creating lifestyle: Dr Bruce Cameron, Qld Director ACRRM, Rural Doctor, Atherton Nth Qld

d] Building teams, creating alliances: Dr Fred McConnel, Medical Workforce Adviser, Top End Service Network, NT

e] CPD & skills maintenance: Leigh Carpenter, CEO Rural Doctors Workforce Agency, SA

f] What works well: Chris Mitchell, CEO Qld Rural Medical Support Agency

g] Multiple credentialling as a barrier to procedural practice: Dr Stephen Holmes, SA Director ACRRM

h] Regional delivery of skills training, Dr Peter McNeil

4.15pm - 4.30pm

Reports from groups to plenary

4.30pm - 4.45pm

Session 5: Summations and Recommendations
Chair: Dr Brian Bowring, Tasmanian Director ACRRM, Chair Rural Workforce Support Tasmania, Rural Doctor, George Town TAS

 Overall Rapporteur: Ian Cameron
4.45pmClose

 

Saturday 1 March 2003

2.00 pm

Registration Desk and Conference Office open

 

5.00 pm

Opening Ceremony
Featuring the Tasmanian Aboriginal Health Service, arts performers, incorporating video clips from 2001 Conference and community video stories

 
 

Welcome to all participants
Shelagh Lowe, Convenor, Conference Organising Committee
Nigel Stewart, NRHA Chairperson
Vivian Schenker, Conference Chair

 
 

Welcome to Tasmania
Hon David Llewellyn, Minister for Health and Human Services

 
 

Welcome to Hobart
Alderman Rob Valentine, Lord Mayor

 

5.40 pm

Official Opening
Hon Kay Patterson, Minister for Health and Ageing

 

6.00 pm

KEYNOTE 1
Florence Manguyu, Consultant Paediatrician in Clinical Practice in Nairobi, Kenya
People, poverty and prosperity in health

 

6.20 pm

The Shouting Choir

 

6.30 pm

Welcome Reception
with entertainment by "Harlem Lounge"

 

 

Sunday 2 March 2003

8.00 am

Registration Desk and Conference Office opens
Exhibition opens

 

8.30 am

Opening Video — video clips from previous Conferences and images of rural and remote health
Frank Meany

 

8.35 am

Opening of day
Vivian Schenker, Conference Chair

 

8.40 am

KEYNOTE 2 — INDIGENOUS PLACE
Henry Councillor, Deputy Chair, National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation
Healing the divisions

 

9.00 am

KEYNOTE 3 — ENVIRONMENT AND POPULATION
Mike Montgomery, President, Australian Local Government Association
State of the regions: environment, population and health

 

9.25 am

Formal Opening of the Exhibition
Lawrence Paratz, Regional Managing Director, Telstra Country Wide, Southern Region (Victoria and Tasmania)

 

9.35 am – 9.40 am


Preparing for Concurrent Sessions and Evaluation

 

9.45 am –
10.30 am


Concurrent Session A

 
 

A1

Special open forum on drought
Chair:
Megan McNicholl

Ballroom North

 

9.45 am

Delegates are invited to bring their own reports and images of the social and environmental impacts of the current drought

 
 

A2

Chair: Robyn Adams

Richmond Room

 

9.45 am

Who cares for our health? — Lee Vause

 
 

10.10 am

The Graduate Assistance and Partnerships Program
— Chris Bryg,

 
 

A3

Chair: Mark Dunn

Ballroom Centre

 

9.45 am

The development and implementation of a full Webster packing service in rural NSW — Mandy Cooper, Carl Cooper

 
 

10.10 am

General practice education and training — regionalisation, integration and innovation — Bill Coote

 
 

A4

Chair: Steve Clark

Concert Hall

 

9.45 am

Eye health promotion by optometrists in rural Victoria
— Ben Harris

 
 

10.10 am

Gettin em n keepin em — a report of the Indigenous Nursing Education Working Group — Sally Goold

 
 

A5

Chair: Chris Shoemaker

Ballroom South

 

9.45 am

The way of the Isa — Kaye Byrnes

 
 

10.10 am

The self-expression, gentle exercise and music (SEGEM) group: a multi-disciplinary exercise group — Rosemary Brigden, Tara Crossman

 
 

A6

Chair: Louise Lawler

Meehans

 

9.45 am

Developing a framework to improve the health and well-being of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders males — Mick Adams

 
 

10.10 am

 

Sustaining the intent of policy into practice: a framework for service delivery — Daniela Stehlik, Lesley Chenoweth

 
 

A7

Chair: David Lindsay

Sullivans

 

9.45 am

Towards Unity for Health applied — participation and partnerships in north-west New South Wales — Ian Cameron

 
 

10.10 am

Connectivity, television and rural health: distance learning for health professionals throughout Australia — Don Perlgut

 
 

A8

Chair: Susan Stratigos

Macquarie Room

 

9.45 am

Applying a grief model to working with pastoralists
— Rosalyn Darracott

 
 

10.10 am

 

It depends what you expect from life — factors which influence medical students to choose a rural career — Helen Tolhurst

 

10.30 am

MORNING TEA

 

11.15 am – 12.15 pm

Presentation and discussion of Healthy Horizons Outlook 2003-2007
Kim Snowball and members of Rural Sub-committee of AHMAC

Theatrette
The Old Woolstore

11.15 am –
12.25 pm


Concurrent Session B

 
 

B1

Measuring access and isolation (1)
Chair:
Sue Wade

Ballroom North

 

11.15 am

Access to health services in densely populated rural regions — Sharon Kosmina

 
 

11.40 am

Equity of access for rural health services — mapping of community-based services — Anne Lea

 
 

12.05 pm

Medically underserved communities of Queensland
— Denis Lennox

 
 

B2

Carers in the country
Chair:
Irene Mills

Richmond Room

 

11.15 am

Family carers health and well-being and community capacity building in rural areas
— Rosemary Warmington

 
 

11.40 am

What price early discharge? Informal caregiving in home-based rehabilitation — Briony Dow

 
 

12.05 pm

Caring for a partner: the impact of resources on caregivers’ health in rural and urban Tasmania
— Anne Rutherford-Kitson

 
 

B3

Food and teeth
Chair:
Janine Watts

Ballroom Centre

 

11.15 am

Developing innovative and flexible community nutrition service delivery in rural Tasmania
—Alison Ward

 
 

11.40 am

Applying primary health care principles to dental service delivery in rural communities in Tasmania — Rosemary Cane

 
 

12.05 pm

Eating With Friends — Jackie Dermody

 
 

B4

National Health Priority Areas
Chair:
Shelagh Lowe

Concert Hall

 

11.15 am

Visibility in rural Australia: the way forward for consumers and carers — Grace Groom

 
 

11.40 am

Allergies and asthma — Chris Luttrell

 
 

12.05 pm

The challenge of evaluating local programs in breast cancer care: the SSWBC program — Danielle Campbell

 
 

B5

Fishing, swimming and well-being
Chair:
Sabina Knight

Ballroom South

 

11.15 am

Fishing for health: building social cohesion in Charleville
— Jill Carroll, Carmel Baker

 
 

11.40 am

Impact of swimming pools on health of Aboriginal children in two remote WA communities — Mary Tennant

 
 

12.05 am

Mining town residents creating a place for remote area relocators — the role of community social support groups in facilitating the psychological well-being of new residents
— Natasha Honczarov, Kathy Wooldridge

 
 

B6

Honing the hospital
Chair:
Judith Adams

Meehans

 

11.15 am

Local risk management — quality care in action
— Steve Latter

 
 

11.40 am

Hospital familiarisation project — Colin Weetra

 
 

12.05 pm

After Hours Triage Training and Education Program in rural South Australia — Jenny Fleming, Karen Sumner

 
 

B7

Art of place

Sullivans

 

11.15 am

Tragical — comical — historical — pastoral: acting out aspects of rural practice — Martin London

 
 

B8

Emergency medicine and trauma
Chair: Jon Lane

Macquarie Room

 

11.15 am

Emergency medicine network for rural Tasmania
— Peter Arvier

 
 

11.40 am

Rural emergency skills training — David Campbell, Veeraja Uppal

 
 

12.05 pm

Airways as a health service: the continuing role of the RFDS in emergency evacuation — Duncan Grant, Susan Markwell

 

12.30 pm

LUNCH

 

1.30 pm

1.40 pm

ARTIVAL ONE
Sue Moss, Performance Poet

 

1.45 pm

KEYNOTE 4 — COMMUNITY PLACE
Louise Sylvan, Chief Executive, Australian Consumers’ Association
Consumers, community and social capital

 

2.05 pm

KEYNOTE 5 — MAINTAINING THE MOMENTUM IN RURAL HEALTH
Nigel Stewart, Chairperson, National Rural Health Alliance

 

2.30 pm –
3.30 pm


Sunday Symposiums

 
 

Symposium A

Concert Hall

 

Unveiling the secrets of the rural and remote allied health workforce — led by Ann O’Kane and Rob Curry

 
 

Symposium B

Ballroom North

 

Sustaining rural and remote area nursing — led by David Lindsay

 
 

Symposium C

Ballroom Centre

 

Road safety: the rural dimension – led by Joe Motha

 
 

Symposium D

Ballroom South

 

Australian Indigenous HealthInfoNet — a model of knowledge sharing for the health sector — led by Neil Thomson

 
 

Symposium E

Sullivans

 

The art of healthy community: a Tasmanian retrospective
— led by Sue Moss

 

3.30 pm

AFTERNOON TEA

 

4.10 pm –
5.20 pm


Concurrent Session C

 
 

C1

Measuring access and isolation (2)
Chair:
Jane Greacen

Ballroom North

 

4.10 pm

Can the national Palliative Care framework work in a rural area?– Ian Hatton

 
 

4.35 pm

Quality key performance indicators — for primary health care community-based services — Sue Wade

 
 

5.00 pm

Meeting the family support needs of rural GPs via a rural community development approach — Erin Wilson, Helen Cheney

 
 

C2

Rural practice
Chair:
Jenny May

Richmond Room

 

4.10 pm

Rural practice as a desired career option for health professionals — Karen Francis

 
 

4.35 pm

The NSW Rural and Remote Aboriginal Nursing Strategy
— Raymond Lovett

 
 

5.00 pm

Which way where? Sustainable and flexible models for psychology service delivery in Rural New South Wales
— Karen Wylie, Robyn Vines

 
 

C3

Regional health services
Chair:
Sue McAlpin

Ballroom Centre

 

4.10 pm

Linking a community — Mark Stemm, Coralanne Hill

 
 

4.35 pm

Partnerships in action — development of quality human services in remote communities — Rachel Beisiegel

 
 

5.00 pm

Leap tall buildings with a single bound? Not a problem (provided you’ve got a building!) — Elaine Ashworth, Kristine Battye

 
 

C4

Diabetes
Chair:
Judi Walker

Concert Hall

 

4.10 pm

Indigenous diabetes: how can we improve health outcomes?
— Noel Hayman

 
 

4.35 pm

Some key elements for developing a case management model of care to optimise outcomes in diabetes in a rural setting
— Judith Artridge

 
 

5.00 pm

Port Lincoln Aboriginal Health Service’s chronic disease self-management program — Judith Borg

 
 

C5

Child and family health
Chair:
Nigel Stewart

Ballroom South

 

4.10 pm

Impact of partnerships on the primary health care approach to a program in rural WA —Maeva Hall

 
 

4.35 pm

Health services for young people — how do you rate?
— Warren Bartik

 
 

5.00 pm

Innovative access to health services for young people in rural and remote areas — Bernard Denner

 
 

C6

Cancer
Chair:
David Lindsay

Meehans

 

4.10 pm

Community cancer support for women with breast cancer
— Lera O’Connor, Judy Shepherdson

 
 

4.35 pm

Cancer case management—leading all players in the team
— Stuart Willder

 
       
 

C7

Arts in health

Sullivans

 

4.10 pm

The Island — Alchemy

 
 

C8

Dementia
Chair:
Judith Adams

Macquarie Room

 

4.10 pm

Fragmented and forgotten: people with dementia in the community setting — Lesley Pearson

 
 

4.35 pm

Rural Tasmanian dementia health care model
— Mollie Campbell-Smith

 
 

5.00 pm

Dementia or detentia? — Susan Brumby

 

5.30 pm

LIGHT FOOD AND DRINKS AVAILABLE

 

6.15 pm – 8.00 pm

A Night at the Theatre (included with Full Registration)
Featuring the Bakelite Girls, Wendy McPhee in a dark comedy called Recipe for Double Happiness and the PopEyed Circus Theatre

Concert Hall

 

Monday 3 March 2003

8.00 am

Registration Desk and Conference Office opens
Exhibition open

 

8.30 am

Opening Video — video clips and images
Frank Meany

 

8.35 am

KEYNOTE 6 — STUDENT VOICE
Juanita Rayner, Jon Lane, Karina Vila, Fionna Hadden, Olivia O’Donoghue, Carli Dolinski, National Rural Health Network
Rural health professionals of the future

 

8.50 am

KEYNOTE 7 — WRITERS’ VOICES
Danielle Wood, Rachael Treasure, Authors, Journalists and Dog lovers
Unleashing the rural voice

 

9.10 am

Special Presentations:

  • Des Murray Scholarship — presented by Mary Murray
    – Brett Gibson from Emerald, Queensland
    – Monica Walley from Port Lincoln, South Australia
  • Louis Ariotti Award — presented to Roger Strasser by Marie Pietsch for Queensland Health
 

9.35 am

ARTERACTE TWO
The Dog Within — Terrapin Puppet Theatre

 

9.45 am

KEYNOTE 8 — FINDING YOUR COMMUNITY VOICE
Larry Towney, Aboriginal Program Manager, Central West Centacare
Three Rivers Men’s Program — the power of the yarn

 

10.10 am

KEYNOTE 9 — VOICES FROM AFAR
Sarah and Roger Strasser, Northern Ontario Medical School, Canada
Australia viewed from "up over"

 

10.30 am

MORNING TEA

 

10.45 am – 12.30 pm

Australian Rural Health Education Network
Addressing rural and remote health workforce issues: what role for University Departments of Rural Health? — Judith Walker, David Lyle, Dennis Pashen, John Beard, Marlene Drysdale, Jason Mifsud

Theatrette
The Old Woolstore

11.15 am – 12.25 pm


Concurrent Session D

 
 

D1

Grassroots voices
Chair:
Ann O’Kane

Ballroom North

 

11.15 am

Rural consumers’ complaints about health services
— Beth Wilson

 
 

11.40 am

Planning with rural communities: to hit and not to miss
— Meredith Hodgson

 
 

12.05 pm

Community building medical service capacity — Denis Lennox

 
 

D2

Heal thyself
Chair:
Jane Greacen

Richmond Room

 

11.15 am

Doctor, heal thyself — Sally Roach

 
 

11.40 am

Rural social welfare practice: stories from the western region of Victoria — Rosemary Green

 
 

12.05 pm

Well-being in the rural and remote health workplace: what’s happening out there? — Barbara Kennedy

 
 

D3

Examining the premise for recruitment programs (1)
Chair:
Peter Brown

Ballroom Centre

 

11.15 am

Elements of rural practitioner retention: a synthesis of four related research projects — Richard Hayes presenting on behalf of Craig Veitch

 
 

11.40 am

Evidence-based health career promotion — Heather Kelly, Janice Chesters

 
 

12.05 pm

Rural retention payments: lessons from the front
— Mike Seward

 
 

D4

Sustaining regional communities (1)
Chair:
Keith Fletcher

Concert Hall

 

11.15 am

Issues for rural analysis of national data sets
— Andrew Phillips

 
 

11.40 am

Community building in practice: the Victorian Government’s Boards of Management training for rural health services
— Ian Pollerd, Mariastella Pulvirenti

 
 

12.05 pm

Corporate farming and community participation — what can they offer each other? — Lyn Talbot

 
 

D5

Women and health
Chair:
Marie Lally

Ballroom South

 

11.15 am

Ensuring access to pharmacy services in rural Australia 
Bruce Robertson, Karalyn Huxhagen presenting on behalf of
Fiona Thornberry, Lance Emerson

 
 

11.40 am

From conception to birth — a holistic approach to midwifery: yes, it can happen in a public rural facility — Chris Giles

 
 

12.05 pm

Risk and childbirth in rural and remote Australia
— Sue Kildea

 
 

D6

Recruitment and retention in rural practice
Chair:
Victoria Gilmore

Meehans

 

11.15 am

Health Careers in the Bush: encouraging and supporting the recruitment of rural and remote, Indigenous and non-Indigenous students to the health professions
— Natalie Hindmarsh

 
 

11.40 am

The time is RIPE for community-based interprofessional education — Nick Stone

 
 

12.05 pm

Enhancing the interface between visiting medical practitioners and hospital staff in Kalgoorlie — Philip Reid

 
 

D7

Indigenous health
Chair:
Leigh Cupitt

Sullivans

 

11.15 am

Indigenous palliative care poster project — Andrew Taylor

 
 

11.40 am

Doing ‘Best Practice’ before we knew it was: the evolution of an Aboriginal Primary Health Care Service in Tasmania - Heather Sculthorpe

 
 

12.05 pm

The "NACCHO Ear Trial" — Aboriginal community controlled clinical research. Community controlled — not just community based —Sophie Couzos

 
 

D8

Chronic disease
Chair:
Bruce Harris

Macquarie Room

 

11.15 am

Caring for people with a chronic illness: a place for the voluntary sector — Eli Ristevski

 
 

11.40 am

Chronic disease self-management — a program of health management for patients in rural and remote communities
— Peter Harvey Gary Misan

 
 

12.05 pm

Creating accessible pulmonary rehabilitation programs across a rural area health service — Cecily Barrack

 

12.30 pm

LUNCH

 

1.30 pm

Delegates’ Corner

 

1.35 pm

ARTIZALL THREE
Cinderella and the Hairy Godmother

 

1.45 pm

KEYNOTE 10 — A VOICE FOR THE SECTOR
Nigel Stewart, Chairperson, NRHA
Members of Council of the NRHA

 

1.50 pm– 2.15 pm

KEYNOTE 11 — USING YOUR COMMUNITY VOICE
Fay White, Community Facilitator
The voice of healthy community

 

2.20 pm –
3.30 pm


Concurrent Session E

 
 

E1

Allied health
Chair:
Jason Warnock

Ballroom North

 

2.20 pm

Towards defining rural and remote "allied health" professions — Robyn Adams, Shelagh Lowe

 
 

2.45 pm

Strengthening allied health in rural Victoria: a strategic program to enhance interdisciplinary continuing professional education and capacity building — Clare O’Reilly

 
 

3.10 pm

Allied Health Professional Enhancement Program
— LuJuana Abernathy

 
 

E2

Pharmacy: co-morbidity
Chair:
Mark Dunn

Richmond Room

 

2.20 pm

Do pharmacists really do health promotion outside pharmacies?
— Helen Howarth

 
 

2.45 pm

The Emergency Locum Service: meeting rural pharmacists’ emergency needs  
—Bruce Robertson presenting on behalf of Neil Anderson

 
 

3.10 pm

From little things big things grow — an ANCD initiative for substance use and mental health in rural and regional settings — Karen Price

 
 

E3

Examining the premise for recruitment programs (2)
Chair:
Peter Brown

Ballroom Centre

 

2.20 pm

Recruiting and retaining rural general practitioners: a mismatch between the research evidence and current initiatives? — John McDonald

 
 

2.45 pm

City slick meets country know-how: urban background students drawn to rural nursing — workforce implications
— Kerry Anne Taylor, Jane Neill

 
 

3.10 pm

 

Mentoring – myth or magic? – Carmel Brophy, Judy Spencer

 
 

E4

Sustaining regional communities (2)
Chair:
Keith Fletcher

Concert Hall

 

2.20 pm

How should GPPAC advise the federal health minister?
— Jill Maxwell

 
 

2.45 pm

Sustaining healthy rural communities through sustainable rural general practices — David Mildenhall

 
 

3.10 pm

Improving Indigenous access to a mainstream general practice — Noel Hayman

 
 

E5

Supporting the Indigenous health workforce
Chair:
Colleen Prideaux

Ballroom South

 

2.20pm

Indigenous pathways — making tracks — Nick Heyne

 
 

2.45 pm

Getting partnerships right in rural and remote Western Australia
— Darryl Kickett

 
 

3.10 pm

Increasing the Indigenous Registered Nurse workforce through local action in the Torres Strait – David Lindsay

 
 

E6

Mental health care
Chair:
John Lawrence

Meehans

 

2.20 pm

Obstacles to outcome measurement in rural mental health care
— Samar Aoun

 
 

2.45 pm

Recent trends in rural suicide and community-based suicide prevention in rural areas — Michael Dudley, Martin Harris

 
 

3.10 pm

The Department of Veterans’ Affairs National Men’s Health Peer Education Program Project— Helen Westbury

 
 

E7

Arts in health

Sullivans

 

2.20 pm

Singing for health and community — a community singing workshop — Fay White

 
 

E8

Local success stories
Chair:
Nigel Jefford

Macquarie Room

 

2.20 pm

Volunteer ambulance officers find a voice — Christine Fahey, Judi Walker

 
 

2.45 pm

Easy entry — gracious exit: testing models for doctor recruitment and retention in chronically underserviced rural communities — Mark Lynch

 
 

3.10 pm

Saving HELIMED: the power of community action in country Victoria — Peter O’Meara, Terry Houge

 

3.30 pm

AFTERNOON TEA

 

4.10 pm –
5.15 pm


Monday Symposiums

 
 

Symposium A

Concert Hall

 

Tasmania Together — led by James McAlpine, Jane Bennett, Lee Prince, Judith Walker

 
 

Symposium B

Ballroom North

 

Sustainable communities and health inequalities — led by Pierre Horwitz, Neil Drew, Neil Thomson, Meredith Green

 
 

Symposium C

Ballroom Centre

 

Community participation, a mouthful at a time — led by Irene Mills for friends, the CWAA, the ICPA and HCRRA

 
 

Symposium D

Ballroom South

 

Agriculture and rural health — Commonwealth Government perspectives – Melanie Fisher, Allan Curtis, Stephen Hostetler, Ron Cullen

 
 

Symposium E

Sullivans

 

The art of healthy community: strengthening rural communities
— led by Catherine Murphy, Lisa Phillip-Harbutt

 

5.15 pm

Exhibition Happy Hour

 

8.00 pm

DINNER-DANCE AT CITY HALL

 

 

Tuesday 4 March 2003

7.30 am

Student Recovery — wharfside muffins — at a secret location known only to the NRHN

 

8.00 am

Registration Desk and Conference Office open
Exhibition open

 

8.30 am

Opening Video — video clips and images
Frank Meany

 

8.45 am

KEYNOTE 12 — POLITICAL KNOW-HOW
John McGrath, Inaugural Chair, Mental Health Council of Australia
Politics and community well-being

 

9.05 am – 9.25 am

KEYNOTE 13 — POLICY KNOW-HOW
Kim Snowball, Healthfix Consulting
The journey to Healthy Horizons

 

9.30 am – 10.40 am


Concurrent Session F

 
 

F1

Infront Outback research reports
Chair:
Robyn Adams

Ballroom North

 

9.30 am

'Life is just not the same anymore ' - the disability experience
— Ans van Erp

 
 

9.55 am

Recovery of the upper limb after stroke: a survey of stroke survivors — Ruth Barker

 
 

10.20 am

Inventing cultural heroes: how culture, nationalism and hegemony have shaped the Australian rural and remote health sector — Lesley Fitzpatrick

 
 

F2

Telehealth and IT
Chair:
Danielle Hornsby

Richmond Room

 

9.30 am

The Midwest’s magical journey — Peny Van Ast, Maeva Hall, Sue McDonald

 
 

9.55 am

Developing a virtual learning community of managers in rural and remote health services: reflections on opportunities and challenges — Val Roche

 
 

10.20 am

Telehealth: a national, sustainable approach — Lisa Hudson, Cathy Parkinson

 
 

F3

Learning from the past
Chair:
Sue Wade

Ballroom Centre

 

9.30 am

Program evaluation: a tale of lost opportunities — Peter Orpin

 
 

9.55 am

Power and politics: a case study of the failure of an evidence-based practice project in a rural community
— John McDonald

 
 

10.20 am

The agenda for change among female rural general practitioners — Imogen Schwarz

 
 

F4

Evidence-based practice
Chair:
Bruce Harris

Concert Hall

 

9.30 am

What is evidence-based practice anyway? A rural survey
— Angela Murphy

 
 

9.55 am

Getting evidence into practice for nurses and carers in rural aged care nursing homes — Ian Blue, Judy Taylor, May Walker-Jeffreys

 
 

10.20 am

The successful use of clinical practice improvement in a rural health service — Jon Mortimer

 
 

F5

Symposium: Women’s Health Australia
Chair:
Victoria Gilmore

Ballroom South

   

Introduction — what Women’s Health Australia can tell us about women’s well-being in the bush — Christina Lee

 
   

Midlife women’s experiences of seeking help for psychological distress in rural Australia — Sue Outram

 
   

Women’s experiences of domestic abuse in rural and remote Australia — Deborah Loxton

 
   

It’s time to play a bit: mid-age rural women’s leisure and well-being — Penny Warner-Smith, Peter Brown

 
 

F6

Integrated care
Chair:
Jenny May

Meehans

 

9.30 am

Transport for Health: facilitating access to health services in rural communities — Simon Olsen

 
 

9.55 am

Southern Agcare: working as a mobile rural psychologist in Western Australia’s Great Southern Region — Helen Byles-Drage

 
 

10.20 am

Integrated therapy assistants and video-conferencing
— Maeva Hall

 
 

F7

Art of know-how

Sullivans

 

9.30 am

The story of inclusive community: a HEYWIRE event celebrating the role of story in building healthy community — led by Sue George

 
 

F8

Therapies
Chair:
Shelagh Lowe

Macquarie Room

 

9.30 am

The development of a laughter therapy program
— Robyn Bishop

 
 

9.55 am

Introducing therapeutic touch to rural NSW — Sue Gregory, Marg Graham

 
 

10.20 am

Manutention for agricultural workers — Anne Taylor

 

10.40 am

MORNING TEA

 

11.20 am

KEYNOTE 14 — MEDIA KNOW-HOW
Norman Swan, Medical Communications and Health Broadcaster
The media as a change agent

 

11.40 am

Plenary Session — Preliminary presentation of Conference Recommendations and Communique

 

12.00 pm

KEYNOTE 15 — SCIENTIFIC KNOW-HOW
Mohan Krishnamoorthy, CSIRO Mathematical and Information Sciences
Patient-centric health care delivery

 

12.30 pm

LUNCH ON THE WHARF

 

1.35 pm –
2.20 pm


Concurrent Session G

 
 

G1

Gender and health
Chair:
Sue McAlpin

Ballroom North

 

1.35 pm

Rural women’s involvement in developing midlife health resources — Sarah Hardy

 
 

2.00 pm

A project-based approach to improving services in reproductive and sexual health in rural areas — Christine Read

 
 

G2

Symposium — Rural Education Forum Australia
Chair:
Irene Mills

Richmond Room

 

1.35 pm

Enhancing the capacity of rural education and rural women — led by Megan McNicholl for REFA and Val Lang for the National Rural Women’s Coalition

 
 

G3

Drought: Indigenous health
Chair:
Carmel Brophy

Ballroom Centre

 

1.35 pm

Support for those affected by drought — Matthew Cartledge, Peter Humphries

 
 

2.00 pm

Better health care for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australians — Mary McDonald

 
 

G4

Tertiary and specialist outreach
Chair:
Lynne Sheehan

Concert Hall

 

1.35 pm

Darwin — a virtual simulation and outreach centre (non-satellite radiotherapy centre) — Michael Penniment, Angelo Katsilis

 
 

2.00 pm

The value-adding contribution of rural specialists to other professionals and the community — Nigel Stewart

 
 

G5

Smart recruitment and retention
Chair:
Lesley Siegloff

Ballroom South

 

1.35 pm

Do medical schools have a role in recruitment and retention? Implementing the evidence at the James Cook University School of Medicine — Tarun Sen Gupta

 
 

2.00 pm

From the Riverland to the Greater Green Triangle: the evolution of the Parallel Rural Community Curriculum
— Lucie Walters

 
 

G6

Hologram

Meehans

 

1.35 pm

Holding the hologram: practice/policy interactions in "real time" to address the social determinants of health — Jo Dower, Mary King, Sue Sorensen

 
 

G7

Playback

Sullivans

 

1.35 pm

Reflections on the Conference and its recommendations — Hobart Playback Theatre Company

 
 

G8

Infrastructure for the elderly in remote Australia
Chair:
Sabina Knight

Macquarie Room

 

1.35 pm

Beyond 2002 — what follows the Year of the Outback?
— Rosemary Young

 
 

2.00 pm

Finding solutions: delivering quality aged care in rural and remote Australia — Dianne Beatty

 

2.25 pm

Circulation of Conference Communique and Recommendations

 

2.30 pm

SPECIAL PRESENTATION
Gerry Macdonald, National Executive Director, Royal Flying Doctor Service
RFDS 75th Anniversary update

 

2.45 pm

KEYNOTE 16 — LOOKING AHEAD
Commissioner Phil Koperberg, NSW Rural Fire Service

 

3.05 pm

Plenary Session — Presentation of Conference Communique

 

3.45 pm

Closing Session
Chairperson of NRHA

Presentation on 8th Conference in Alice Springs, March 2005, and invitation to Alice Springs from Sabina Knight

 

4.00 pm

FAREWELL DRINKS

 

 

banner