topbanner

Conference Home
 
Program
 
Exhibitors
 
 
Media Releases

Papers from the 7th National Rural Health Conference


Papers from the 7th National Rural Health Conference are available online by following the links within the program sessions below.

Poster Abstracts are now available online and are listed at the end of the program.

Please note that for presenters who were unable to provide a full paper, where possible we have published their abstract or speakers notes.

Also note that all papers are in Adobe PDF format.  You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader in order to view the papers.  Files are between 180 kB and 770 kB in size.

 

Saturday 1 March 2003

2.00 pm

Registration Desk and Conference Office open

OPENING SESSION—PLENARY 1

5.00 pm

Opening Ceremony
Featuring the Tasmanian Aboriginal Health Service, arts performers, incorporating video clips from 2001 Conference and community video stories

Welcome to all participants
Shelagh Lowe, Convenor, Conference Organising Committee
Nigel Stewart, NRHA Chairperson
Vivian Schenker, Conference Chair

Welcome to Tasmania
Hon David Llewellyn, Minister for Health and Human Services

Welcome to Hobart
Alderman Rob Valentine, Lord Mayor

5.40 pm

Official Opening
Hon Kay Patterson, Minister for Health and Ageing

6.00 pm

KEYNOTE 1
Florence Manguyu, Consultant Paediatrician in Clinical Practice in Nairobi, Kenya
People, poverty and prosperity in health

6.20 pm

The Shouting Choir

6.30 pm

Welcome Reception
with entertainment by "Harlem Lounge"

 

Sunday 2 March 2003

8.00 am

Registration Desk and Conference Office opens
Exhibition opens

PLENARY 2

8.30 am

Opening Video — video clips from previous Conferences and images of rural and remote health
Frank Meany

8.35 am

Opening of day
Vivian Schenker, Conference Chair

8.40 am

KEYNOTE 2 — INDIGENOUS PLACE
Henry Councillor, Deputy Chair, National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation
Healing the divisions

9.00 am

KEYNOTE 3 — ENVIRONMENT AND POPULATION
Mike Montgomery, President, Australian Local Government Association
State of the regions: environment, population and health

9.25 am

Formal Opening of the Exhibition
Lawrence Paratz, Regional Managing Director, Telstra Country Wide, Southern Region (Victoria and Tasmania)

9.35 am – 9.40 am


Preparing for Concurrent Sessions and Evaluation

9.45 am –
10.30 am


Concurrent Session A

A1

Special open forum on drought
Chair:
Megan McNicholl

9.45 am

Delegates are invited to bring their own reports and images of the social and environmental impacts of the current drought

A2

Chair: Robyn Adams

9.45 am

Who cares for our health? — Lee Vause

10.10 am

The Graduate Assistance and Partnerships Program — Chris Bryg

A3

Chair: Mark Dunn

9.45 am

Paper removed at request of author.
— Mandy Cooper, Carl Cooper

10.10 am

General Practice Education and Training—regionalisation, integration and innovation
— Bill Coote

A4

Chair: Steve Clark

9.45 am

Eye health promotion by optometrists in rural Victoria — Ben Harris

10.10 am

Gettin em n keepin em — a report of the Indigenous Nursing Education Working Group  
— Sally Goold

A5

Chair: Chris Shoemaker

9.45 am

The way of the Isa — rural sexual assault service delivery — Kaye Byrnes

10.10 am

The self-expression, gentle exercise and music (SEGEM) group: a multi-disciplinary exercise group — Tara Crossman, Rosemary Brigden

A6

Chair: Louise Lawler

9.45 am

The National Framework for Improving the Health and Well-being of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Males — Mick Adams

10.10 am

Sustaining the intent of policy into practice: a framework for service delivery  
— Daniela Stehlik, Lesley Chenoweth

A7

Chair: David Lindsay

9.45 am

Towards Unity for Health applied—the pentagon of partnership as a basis for a regional workforce structure — Ian Cameron

10.10 am

Connectivity, television and rural health: distance learning for health professionals throughout Australia — Don Perlgut [abstract only]

A8

Chair: Susan Stratigos

9.45 am

Applying a grief model to working with pastoralists — Rosalyn Darracott

10.10 am

It depends what you expect from life — factors which influence medical students to choose a rural career — Helen Tolhurst

10.30 am

MORNING TEA

11.15 am – 12.15 pm

Presentation and discussion of Healthy Horizons Outlook 2003-2007
Kim Snowball and members of Rural Sub-committee of AHMAC

11.15 am –
12.25 pm


Concurrent Session B

B1

Measuring access and isolation (1)
Chair:
Sue Wade

11.15 am

Access to health services in densely populated rural regions — Sharon Kosmina

11.40 am

Equity of access for rural health services — mapping of community-based services — Anne Lea

12.05 pm

Medically underserved communities of Queensland — Denis Lennox

B2

Carers in the country
Chair:
Irene Mills

11.15 am

Family carers’ health and well-being and community capacity building in rural areas
— Rosemary Warmington

11.40 am

What price early discharge? Informal caregiving in home-based rehabilitation — Briony Dow

12.05 pm

Caring for a partner: the impact of resources on caregivers’ health in rural and urban Tasmania
— Anne Rutherford-Kitson

B3

Food and teeth
Chair:
Janine Watts

11.15 am

Developing innovative and flexible community nutrition service delivery in rural Tasmania
—Alison Ward

11.40 am

Applying primary health care principles to dental service delivery in rural communities in Tasmania — Rosemary Cane

12.05 pm

Eating with Friends — Jackie Dermody

B4

National Health Priority Areas
Chair:
Shelagh Lowe

11.15 am

Visibility in rural Australia: the way forward for consumers and carers — Grace Groom

11.40 am

Allergies and asthma in the rural setting — Christopher Luttrell

12.05 pm

The challenge of developing and evaluating local programs in breast cancer care: the Strengthening Support for Women with Breast Cancer program
— Danielle Campbell

B5

Fishing, swimming and well-being
Chair:
Sabina Knight

11.15 am

Fishing for health: building social cohesion in Charleville — Jill Carroll, Carmel Baker

11.40 am

Impact of swimming pools on health of Aboriginal children in two remote WA communities
— Mary Tennant (abstract only)

12.05 am

Mining town residents creating a place for remote area relocators — the role of community social support groups in facilitating the psychological well-being of new residents
— Natasha Honczarov, Kathy Wooldridge (abstract only)

B6

Honing the hospital
Chair:
Judith Adams

11.15 am

Local risk management — quality care in action — Steve Latter

11.40 am

Hospital familiarisation project — Colin Weetra [abstract only]

12.05 pm

After Hours Triage Training and Education Program in rural South Australia  
— Jenny Fleming, Karen Sumner

B7

Art of place

11.15 am

Tragical — comical — historical — pastoral: acting out aspects of rural practice
— Martin London [abstract only]

B8

Emergency medicine and trauma
Chair: Jon Lane

11.15 am

Emergency medicine network for rural Tasmania — Peter Arvier

11.40 am

Rural emergency skills training — David Campbell, Veeraja Uppal

12.05 pm

Airways as a health service: the continuing role of the RFDS in emergency evacuation  
— Duncan Grant, Susan Markwell

12.30 pm

LUNCH

PLENARY 3

1.40 pm

ARTIVAL ONE
Sue Moss, Performance Poet

1.45 pm

KEYNOTE 4 — COMMUNITY PLACE
Louise Sylvan, Chief Executive, Australian Consumers’ Association
Consumers, community and social capital

2.05 pm

KEYNOTE 5 — MAINTAINING THE MOMENTUM IN RURAL HEALTH
Nigel Stewart, Chairperson, National Rural Health Alliance

2.30 pm –
3.30 pm


Sunday Symposiums

Symposium A

Unveiling the secrets of the allied health workforce — led by Ann O’Kane and Rob Curry

Symposium B

Sustaining rural and remote area nursing — led by David Lindsay

Symposium C

Road safety: the rural dimension – led by Joe Motha

Symposium D

Australian Indigenous HealthInfoNet - a model of knowledge sharing for the health sector — led by Neil Thomson

Symposium E

The art of healthy community: a Tasmanian retrospective — led by Sue Moss

3.30 pm

AFTERNOON TEA

 


Concurrent Session C

C1

Measuring access and isolation (2)
Chair:
Jane Greacen

4.10 pm

Can the national palliative care framework work in a rural area? – Ian Hatton

4.35 pm

Quality key performance indicators — for primary health care community-based services  
— Sue Wade

5.00 pm

Meeting the family support needs of rural GPs via a rural community development approach  
— Helen Cheney, Erin Wilson

C2

Rural practice
Chair:
Jenny May

4.10 pm

Rural practice as a desired career option for health professionals — Karen Francis

4.35 pm

The NSW Rural and Remote Aboriginal Nursing Strategy — Raymond Lovett

5.00 pm

Which way where? Sustainable and flexible models for psychology service delivery in Rural New South Wales
— Karen Wylie, Robyn Vines

C3

Regional health services
Chair:
Sue McAlpin

4.10 pm

Linking a community — Mark Stemm, Coralanne Hill

4.35 pm

Partnerships in action — development of quality human services in remote communities  
— Rachel Beisiegel

5.00 pm

Leap tall buildings with a single bound? Not a problem (provided you’ve got a building!)  
— Elaine Ashworth, Kristine Battye

C4

Diabetes
Chair:
Judi Walker

4.10 pm

Indigenous diabetes: how can we improve health outcomes? — Noel Hayman

4.35 pm

Some key elements for developing a case management model of care to optimise outcomes in diabetes in a rural setting
— Judith Artridge

5.00 pm

Port Lincoln Aboriginal Health Service Inc: a joint initiative with CKAHS in chronic diseases self-management — Judith Borg

C5

Child and family health
Chair:
Nigel Stewart

4.10 pm

Impact of partnerships on the primary health care approach to a program in rural Western Australia
— Maeva Hall

4.35 pm

Health services for young people - how do you rate? — Warren Bartik

5.00 pm

Innovative access to health services for young people in rural and remote areas — Bernard Denner

C6

Cancer
Chair:
David Lindsay

4.10 pm

Community cancer support for women with breast cancer: the development of a self-help breast cancer support group
— Lera O’Connor, Judy Shepherdson

4.35 pm

Cancer case management—leading all players in the team — Stuart Willder

C7

Arts in health

4.10 pm

The Island — Alchemy

C8

Dementia
Chair:
Judith Adams

4.10 pm

Fragmented and forgotten: people with dementia in a community setting — Lesley Pearson

4.35 pm

Rural Tasmanian dementia health care model — Mollie Campbell-Smith

5.00 pm

Dementia or detentia? — Susan Brumby

5.30 pm

LIGHT FOOD AND DRINKS AVAILABLE

6.15 pm – 8.00 pm

A Night at the Theatre (included with Full Registration)
Featuring the Bakelite Girls, Wendy McPhee in a dark comedy called Recipe for Double Happiness and the PopEyed Circus Theatre

 

Monday 3 March 2003

8.00 am

Registration Desk and Conference Office opens
Exhibition open

PLENARY 4

8.30 am

Opening Video — video clips and images
Frank Meany

8.35 am

KEYNOTE 6 — STUDENT VOICE
Juanita Rayner, Jon Lane, Karina Vila, Fionna Hadden, Olivia O’Donoghue, Carli Dolinski, National Rural Health Network
Rural health professionals of the future

8.50 am

KEYNOTE 7 — WRITERS’ VOICES
Danielle Wood, Rachael Treasure, Authors, Journalists and Dog lovers
Unleashing the rural voice

9.10 am

Special Presentations:

  • Des Murray Scholarship — presented by Mary Murray
    – Brett Gibson from Emerald, Queensland
    – Monica Walley from Port Lincoln, South Australia
  • Louis Ariotti Award — presented to Roger Strasser by Marie Pietsch for Queensland Health

9.35 am

ARTERACTE TWO
The Dog Within — Terrapin Puppet Theatre

9.45 am

KEYNOTE 8 — FINDING YOUR COMMUNITY VOICE
Larry Towney, Aboriginal Program Manager, Central West Centacare
Three Rivers Men’s Program — the power of the yarn

10.10 am

KEYNOTE 9 — VOICES FROM AFAR
Sarah and Roger Strasser, Northern Ontario Medical School, Canada
Australia viewed from "up over"

10.30 am

MORNING TEA

10.45 am – 12.30 pm

Australian Rural Health Education Network
Addressing rural and remote health workforce issues: what role for University Departments of Rural Health?
— Judith Walker, David Lyle, John Beard, Marlene Drysdale, Jason Mifsud, Dennis Pashen

11.15 am – 12.25 pm


Concurrent Session D

D1

Grassroots voices
Chair:
Ann O’Kane

11.15 am

Rural consumers’ complaints about health services — Beth Wilson

11.40 am

Planning with rural communities: to hit and not to miss — Meredith Hodgson

12.05 pm

Community building medical service capacity — Denis Lennox

D2

Heal thyself
Chair:
Jane Greacen

11.15 am

Doctor, heal thyself  — Sally Roach

11.40 am

Rural social welfare practice: stories from the western region of Victoria — Rosemary Green

12.05 pm

Well-being in the rural and remote health workplace: what’s happening out there?  
— Barbara Kennedy

D3

Examining the premise for recruitment programs (1)
Chair:
Peter Brown

11.15 am

Elements of rural practitioner retention: a synthesis of four related research projects  
— Richard Hayes presenting on behalf of Craig Veitch

11.40 am

Evidence-based rural health career promotion —Janice Chesters, Heather Kelly

12.05 pm

Rural retention payments: lessons from the front — Mike Seward

D4

Sustaining regional communities (1)
Chair:
Keith Fletcher

11.15 am

Issues for rural analysis of national data sets — Andrew Phillips

11.40 am

Community building in practice: the Victorian Government’s Boards of Management training for rural health services
— Ian Pollerd, Mariastella Pulvirenti

12.05 pm

Corporate farming and community participation — what can they offer each other? — Lyn Talbot

D5

Women and health
Chair:
Marie Lally

11.15 am

Ensuring access to pharmacy services in rural Australia – Bruce Robertson, Karalyn Huxhagen
presenting on behalf of Fiona Thornberry, Lance Emerson

11.40 am

From conception to birth — a holistic approach to midwifery: yes, it can happen in a public rural facility — Chris Giles

12.05 pm

Risk and childbirth in rural and remote Australia — Sue Kildea

D6

Recruitment and retention in rural practice
Chair:
Victoria Gilmore

11.15 am

Health Careers in the Bush: encouraging and supporting the recruitment of rural and remote, Indigenous and non-Indigenous students to the health professions
— Natalie Hindmarsh

11.40 am

The time is RIPE for community-based interprofessional education — Nick Stone

12.05 pm

Enhancing the interface between visiting medical practitioners and hospital staff in Kalgoorlie  
— Philip Reid

D7

Indigenous health
Chair:
Leigh Cupitt

11.15 am

Indigenous palliative care poster project — Andrew Taylor

11.40 am

Doing "best practice" before we knew it was: the evolution of an Aboriginal primary health care service in Tasmania — Heather Sculthorpe

12.05 pm

The "NACCHO Ear Trial" — Aboriginal community controlled clinical research. Community controlled — not just community based —Sophie Couzos

D8

Chronic disease
Chair:
Bruce Harris

11.15 am

Caring for people with a chronic illness: a place for the voluntary sector — Eli Ristevski

11.40 am

Chronic disease self-management — a health management approach for patients in rural and remote communities
— Peter Harvey Gary Misan

12.05 pm

Creating accessible pulmonary rehabilitation in a rural area health service
— Cecily Barrack

12.30 pm

LUNCH

PLENARY 5

1.30 pm

Delegates’ Corner

1.35 pm

ARTIZALL THREE
Cinderella and the Hairy Godmother

1.45 pm

KEYNOTE 10 — A VOICE FOR THE SECTOR
Nigel Stewart, Chairperson, NRHA
Members of Council of the NRHA

1.50 pm– 2.15 pm

KEYNOTE 11 — USING YOUR COMMUNITY VOICE
Fay White, Community Facilitator
The voice of healthy community

2.20 pm –
3.30 pm


Concurrent Session E

E1

Allied health
Chair:
Jason Warnock

2.20 pm

Towards defining rural and remote "allied health" professions — Robyn Adams, Shelagh Lowe
[abstract only]

2.45 pm

Strengthening allied health in rural Victoria: a strategic program to enhance interdisciplinary continuing professional education and capacity building — Clare O’Reilly

3.10 pm

Allied Health Professional Enhancement Program — LuJuana Abernathy

E2

Pharmacy: co-morbidity
Chair:
Mark Dunn

2.20 pm

Do rural pharmacists really do health promotion outside pharmacies? Preliminary results for rural health
— Helen Howarth

2.45 pm

The Emergency Locum Service: meeting rural pharmacists’ emergency needs  
— Bruce Robertson presenting on behalf of Neil Anderson

3.10 pm

From little things big things grow — an ANCD initiative for substance use and mental health in rural and regional settings — Karen Price

E3

Examining the premise for recruitment programs (2)
Chair:
Peter Brown

2.20 pm

Recruiting and retaining rural general practitioners: a mismatch between the research evidence and current initiatives? — John McDonald

2.45 pm

City slick with country know-how: implications of supporting students from urban backgrounds for the future of rural nursing
— Kerry Anne Taylor, Jane Neill

3.10 pm

Mentoring – myth or magic? – Carmel Brophy

E4

Sustaining regional communities (2)
Chair:
Keith Fletcher

2.20 pm

How should GPPAC advise the federal health minister? — Jill Maxwell

2.45 pm

Sustaining healthy rural communities through viable rural medical practices — David Mildenhall

3.10 pm

Improving Indigenous access to a mainstream general practice — Noel Hayman

E5

Supporting the Indigenous health workforce
Chair:
Colleen Prideaux

2.20pm

Indigenous pathways — making tracks — Nick Heyne

2.45 pm

Getting partnerships right in rural and remote WA — Darryl Kickett

3.10 pm

Increasing the Indigenous Registered Nurse workforce through local action in the Torres Strait – David Lindsay

E6

Mental health care
Chair:
John Lawrence

2.20 pm

Obstacles to outcome measurement in rural mental health care
— Samar Aoun (abstract only)

2.45 pm

Recent trends in rural suicide and community-based suicide prevention in rural areas
— Michael Dudley, Martin Harris

3.10 pm

The Department of Veterans’ Affairs Men’s Health Peer Education project — Helen Westbury

E7

Arts in health

2.20 pm

Singing for health and community — a community singing workshop — Fay White [abstract only]

E8

Local success stories
Chair:
Nigel Jefford

2.20 pm

Volunteer ambulance officers find a voice — Christine Fahey, Judi Walker

2.45 pm

Easy entry — gracious exit: testing new models for doctor recruitment and retention in chronically underserviced rural communities — Mark Lynch

3.10 pm

Saving HELIMED: the power of community action in country Victoria — Peter O’Meara, Terry Houge

3.30 pm

AFTERNOON TEA

4.10 pm –
5.15 pm


Monday Symposiums

Symposium A

Tasmania Together — led by James McAlpine, Jane Bennett, Lee Prince, Judith Walker

Symposium B

Sustainable communities and health inequalities — led by Pierre Horwitz, Neil Drew, Neil Thomson, Meredith Green

Symposium C

Community participation, a mouthful at a time — led by Irene Mills for friends, the CWAA, the ICPA and HCRRA

Symposium D

Agriculture and rural health — Commonwealth Government perspectives  
– Melanie Fisher, Allan Curtis, Stephen Hostetler, Ron Cullen

Symposium E

The art of healthy community: strengthening rural communities — led by Catherine Murphy, Lisa Phillip-Harbutt

5.15 pm

Exhibition Happy Hour

8.00 pm

DINNER-DANCE AT CITY HALL

 

Tuesday 4 March 2003

7.30 am

Student Recovery — wharfside muffins — at a secret location known only to the NRHN

8.00 am

Registration Desk and Conference Office open
Exhibition open

PLENARY 6

8.30 am

Opening Video — video clips and images
Frank Meany

8.45 am

KEYNOTE 12 — POLITICAL KNOW-HOW
John McGrath, Inaugural Chair, Mental Health Council of Australia
Politics and community well-being

9.05 am – 9.25 am

KEYNOTE 13 — POLICY KNOW-HOW
Kim Snowball, Healthfix Consulting
The journey to Healthy Horizons
Healthy Horizons: outlook 2003–2007

9.30 am – 10.40 am


Concurrent Session F

F1

Infront Outback research reports
Chair:
Robyn Adams

9.30 am

"Life is just not the same anymore"—the disability experience — Ansmarie van Erp

9.55 am

Recovery of the upper limb after stroke: a survey of stroke survivors — Ruth Barker [abstract only]

10.20 am

Inventing cultural heroes: how culture, nationalism and hegemony have shaped the Australian rural and remote health sector. A report on a study in progress — Lesley Fitzpatrick

F2

Telehealth and IT
Chair:
Danielle Hornsby

9.30 am

Midwest magical journey — Penny Van Ast, Maeva Hall, Sue McDonald

9.55 am

Developing a virtual learning community of managers in rural and remote health services: reflections on opportunities and challenges — Val Roche

10.20 am

Telehealth: a national, sustainable approach — Cathy Parkinson, Lisa Hudson,

F3

Learning from the past
Chair:
Sue Wade

9.30 am

Program evaluation: a tale of lost opportunities — Peter Orpin

9.55 am

Power and politics: a case study of the failure of an evidence-based practice project in two rural communities
— John McDonald

10.20 am

The agenda for change among female rural general practitioners — Imogen Schwarz

F4

Evidence-based practice
Chair:
Bruce Harris

9.30 am

What is evidence-based practice anyway? A rural survey — Angela Murphy

9.55 am

Getting evidence into practice for nurses and carers in rural aged care nursing homes  
— Ian Blue, Judy Taylor, May Walker-Jeffreys

10.20 am

The successful use of clinical practice improvement in a rural health service — Jon Mortimer

F5

Symposium: Women’s Health Australia
Chair:
Victoria Gilmore

Introduction — what Women’s Health Australia can tell us about women’s well-being in the bush  
— Christina Lee

Midlife women’s experiences of seeking help for psychological distress in rural Australia: an overview
— Sue Outram

Women’s experiences of domestic abuse in rural and remote Australia — Deborah Loxton

It’s time to play a bit: mid-age rural women’s leisure and well-being  
— Penny Warner-Smith, Peter Brown

F6

Integrated care
Chair:
Jenny May

9.30 am

Transport for Health: facilitating access to health services in rural communities — Simon Olsen

9.55 am

Southern Agcare: working as a mobile rural psychologist — Helen Byles-Drage

10.20 am

Integrated therapy assistants and video-conferencing — Maeva Hall

F7

Art of know-how

9.30 am

The story of inclusive community: a HEYWIRE event celebrating the role of story in building healthy community — led by Sue George

F8

Therapies
Chair:
Shelagh Lowe

9.30 am

The development of a laughter therapy program — Robyn Bishop

9.55 am

Introducing therapeutic touch to rural NSW — Sue Gregory, Marg Graham

10.20 am

Manutention for agricultural workers — Anne Taylor

10.40 am

MORNING TEA

PLENARY 7

11.20 am

KEYNOTE 14 — MEDIA KNOW-HOW
Norman Swan, Medical Communications and Health Broadcaster
The media as a change agent

11.40 am

Plenary Session — Preliminary presentation of Conference Recommendations and Communique

12.00 pm

KEYNOTE 15 — SCIENTIFIC KNOW-HOW
Mohan Krishnamoorthy, CSIRO Mathematical and Information Sciences
Patient-centric health care delivery

12.30 pm

LUNCH ON THE WHARF

1.35 pm –
2.20 pm


Concurrent Session G

G1

Gender and health
Chair:
Sue McAlpin

1.35 pm

Rural women’s involvement in developing midlife health resources — Sarah Hardy

2.00 pm

A project-based approach to improving services in reproductive and sexual health in rural areas  
— Christine Read

G2

Symposium — Rural Education Forum Australia
Chair:
Irene Mills

1.35 pm

Enhancing the capacity of rural education and rural women — led by Megan McNicholl for REFA and Val Lang for the National Rural Women’s Coalition

G3

Drought: Indigenous health
Chair:
Carmel Brophy

1.35 pm

Support for those affected by drought — Matthew Cartledge, Peter Humphries

2.00 pm

Better health care for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australians in rural and remote areas
— Mary McDonald

G4

Tertiary and specialist outreach
Chair:
Lynne Sheehan

1.35 pm

Darwin — a virtual simulation and outreach centre (non-satellite radiotherapy centre)  
— Michael Penniment, Angelo Katsilis

2.00 pm

The value-adding contribution of rural specialists to other professionals and the community  
— Nigel Stewart

G5

Smart recruitment and retention
Chair:
Lesley Siegloff

1.35 pm

Do medical schools have a role in recruitment and retention? Implementing the evidence at the James Cook University School of Medicine — Tarun Sen Gupta

2.00 pm

From the Riverland to the Greater Green Triangle: the evolution of the Parallel Rural Community Curriculum
— Lucie Walters

G6

Hologram

1.35 pm

Holding the hologram: practice/policy interactions in "real time" to address the social determinants of health — Jo Dower, Mary King, Sue Sorensen

G7

Playback

1.35 pm

Reflections on the Conference and its recommendations — Hobart Playback Theatre Company

G8

Infrastructure for the elderly in remote Australia
Chair:
Sabina Knight

1.35 pm

Beyond 2002 — what follows the Year of the Outback? — Rosemary Young

2.00 pm

Finding solutions: delivering quality aged care in rural and remote Australia — Dianne Beatty

PLENARY 8

2.25 pm

Circulation of Conference Communique and Recommendations

2.30 pm

SPECIAL PRESENTATION
Gerry Macdonald, National Executive Director, Royal Flying Doctor Service
RFDS 75th Anniversary update

2.45 pm

KEYNOTE 16 — LOOKING AHEAD
Commissioner Phil Koperberg, NSW Rural Fire Service

3.05 pm

Plenary Session — Presentation of Conference Communique

3.45 pm

Closing Session
Chairperson of NRHA
Presentation on 8th Conference in Alice Springs, March 2005, and invitation to Alice Springs from Sabina Knight

4.00 pm

FAREWELL DRINKS

 

banner